What to d regarding a pending charge for a terminally ill brain cancer patient?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to d regarding a pending charge for a terminally ill brain cancer patient?

I am writing on behalf of my father-in-law. He has stage 4 brain cancer, Glioblastoma, and is on a steady decline at this point. About a month ago while he was still legally able to drive, he was in an accident where he hit a median on the road. No other parties were hurt in this accident but he received a

Asked on October 24, 2018 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Contact the Legal Services Corporation for North Carolina: https://www.lsc.gov/north-carolina. The provide free legal assistance in many (but not all) situations and may be able to help; if they can, I can tell you from being on the other side of them in many cases in NJ, that their lawyers tend to be good. Even if they can't represent him (they have limitations on how many cases they can take), they may be able to either 1) call the prosecutor for you, and get him to drop the charges (if they have someone there who knows the prosecutor, that will help); or 2) may be able to refer you to some other group or agency that could help. If that doesn't work, contact your state bar association, explain the situation, and ask if they have a referral list to lawyers doing pro bono (volunteer) work, who may be able to help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption