What is the law regarding overnight policy changes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding overnight policy changes?

My daughter is a supervisor at a restaurant and she has always had a lip piercing and yesterday before work she got a call from a manager saying she could no longer wear it at work and the manager that told her this has a nose piercing and is still allowed to wear hers. This doesn’t seem right my daughter just turned 18 and acts more professional then this woman my age and loves her job but ready to stand against this until all have to go or all stay but doesn’t want to lose her job. Is there any legal grounds here?

Asked on May 11, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless having your daughter remove her lip piercing contitutes some form of actionable discrimination (i.e. is based on her race, religion, disability, age (over 40), gender or nationality - which it does not appear to be), then it is legal. Also, it must not violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that not all workers need be treated the same. Accordingly, your daughter's boss can have a piercing while your daughter cannot. While seemingly fair, it is legal. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption