If an estate is still not settled a year after, is there anyway to speed up the process?

UPDATED: May 10, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 10, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an estate is still not settled a year after, is there anyway to speed up the process?

Our cousin is executor of our Aunt’s estate; she passed away just over a year ago. The estate is still not settled, and our cousin says it could be another 5 or 6 months. Everything in the Trust is completed. We think our cousin is deliberately delaying the process out of spite for other relatives that are named in the Trust.

Asked on May 10, 2015 under Estate Planning, Florida


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

How long it takes to settle a Trust after the creator dies will depend on just what needs to be done. Typically, it takes several months, although it could take longer than that. For example, if the trustee has to determine the value of numerous assets and then has to sell them, or if there are mutiple creditor claims against the Trust, or if there is a complicated tax situation. Without knowing the details of your specific situation, it's hard to say more.


That having been said, if a Trust has not been settled within a reasonable amount of time, the beneficiaries do have remedies available to them. One or more of them can go to court and and request that the trustee be replaced or forced to act. However, it's important to be sure the trustee is really acting unreasonably as the court will only remove them if they have seriously breached their fiduciary duties (either intentionally or negligently).  Also, you should be aware that if the trustee successfully defends against an attempt to be removed, the costs of that defense can be taken out of Trust assets and the dispute will prolong or slow the settlement process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption