What to do if one of my tenants has stopped paying rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if one of my tenants has stopped paying rent?

I rent my home to 4 unrelated tenants and 1 of them has stopped paying their share of the rent; no one has heard from her for over a week. Do I have any legal recourse as far as removing her from the lease?

Asked on May 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Sure you do.  You can evict her. But what are you going to do about the rent?  I would take the lease to some one to read for you.  I bet the tenants are all "jointly and severally liabe" under the lease, meaning that they all can be held liable for her share and you are entitled to collect from each and every one of them.  Do you want to formally evict her and then offer a new lease to the remaining 3?  That is fine too.  But you need to make sure that things are properly done with notice, etc., and that no one touches her stuff until you have a warrant of eviction and the sheriff comes.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption