once served divorce papers on the grounds of cruel and inhumane treatment ,how long can you withhold from signing the papers?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

once served divorce papers on the grounds of cruel and inhumane treatment ,how long can you withhold from signing the papers?.

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Family Law, Mississippi

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the papers you've been served are the summons and complaint that started the court case, the summons should tell you how long you have to respond, before the case can go ahead without you.  Usually, it's not a good idea to miss that deadline, because if you do, it will be harder to protect your rights if your spouse asks the court for something you don't want to give up -- like too much alimony.

Otherwise, I'm not sure what you are trying to gain by delaying the process, and I'd want to know more about the case.  If you need more detailed information, see a qualified divorce lawyer in your area, and one place you can look for one is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption