On the Deferred Action for Childhood, what would I put under status of entry if I was brought into the U illegally as a child by my parents??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

On the Deferred Action for Childhood, what would I put under status of entry if I was brought into the U illegally as a child by my parents??

I was brought here by my parents at the age of 3; we crossed the border illegally. It gives me multiple option but I’m not sure what to put. Which one would fit: IMM-immigrant; WI- Without Inspection; or EWI- entry without inspection?

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Immigration Law, Oregon

Answers:

Chris Miao / The Law Office of Lee & Miao, PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you crossed the border illegally, it would be an entry without inspection.  If you have any further questions, feel free to contact me.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption