What can I do if 9 months ago we signed a contract with a roofing company to re-roof our house but they have never shown nor returned our deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if 9 months ago we signed a contract with a roofing company to re-roof our house but they have never shown nor returned our deposit?

No work has been done to date. I have been in contact with the roofers many times, they always promised service was coming. After 4 months of this, I asked for my money back. The required a deposit of $13,797 up front. I have text proving all this. No check has ever arrived. I have not received one dime back or services rendered. What can I do about this?

Asked on January 15, 2016 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the roofing company for breach of contract.  Your damages (the amount of monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the refund of your entire deposit.
The roofing company is in breach of contract for failure to do any work and for failure to return your deposit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption