No payment in two months

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

No payment in two months

I started work at a bar on 17th May and it is now 9th July and I am yet to be paid. I have chased up the manager multiple times and he asked me to fill out an invoice which I didn’t almost a week ago now and I was told to expect the money in my account on the 8th of July. I am yet to recieve any payment and the manager has been rude and is now ignoring my messages. I have now left the job but they still owe me money.

Asked on July 9, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your employer in small claims court for all back wages owed. Additionally, you can file a wage claim with your state's department of labor. For more information on just how to do this, you can check online for the procdedures to bring a small claims case and for how to file a complaint with the labor department.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption