Need to know rights/options for getting out of emotionally abusive relationship with father of child, who co-owns house

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Need to know rights/options for getting out of emotionally abusive relationship with father of child, who co-owns house

My friend is in an emotionally abusive
relationship. She has a young child with
the abuser and isn’t married to the
father, but they live together and co-
own the house they live in. His mother
also lives in the house,but isn’t on the
paperwork.

The situation is getting worse and worse
and she wants out,but doesn’t know what
to do or where to go,as she can’t afford
a lawyer or a home on her own salary.
She asked me to try to researchfor
her,but I’m at a loss myself with how to
help.

Any information would be appreciated

Asked on March 6, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

1) Ignoring the house for the moment, she can leave her abuser whenever she wants, but cannot cut him 100% out of her life due to the child they have together: she can't keep him seeing his child (if wants to), but would also be entitled to child support if she is the main custodial parent.
2) As to the house: whenever non-spouses own a home together and cannot decide mutually what to do with it (e.g. one wants to sell, but the other will not agree to either sell to third parties or to buy her out), a co-owner can bring a kind of legal action in county court commonly called an action "for partition" (that was the term at common law; your state may have a different name for it). In an action for partition, the court can order that the house be sold and the proceeds (after paying the costs of the sale and paying off any mortgages, liens, etc.) be divided between the owners.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption