If I need help in reviewing an LLC operating agreement where should I get it if the purpose of the LLC is develop and sell real estate in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I need help in reviewing an LLC operating agreement where should I get it if the purpose of the LLC is develop and sell real estate in another state?

Should I get also a real estate attorney?

Asked on June 4, 2015 under Business Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to contact an attorney who handles business law to review the LLC.  Your County Bar Association probably has an attorney referral service which can refer you to a business law attorney.  

Contacting a business law attorney should be sufficient for reviewing the LLC, but  after that consultation, if you still want to speak with a real estate attorney, you can again go to the attorney referral service of your County Bar Association to find a real estate attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption