Need help in making a bad check good legally honestly before legal action is taken against me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Need help in making a bad check good legally honestly before legal action is taken against me

I have written two checks with insufficient funds as I was counting on an inheritance

check to arrive any day. But now I have learned it may not arrive for a while yet and my

account was already in the negative to begin with Very poor judgement on my behalf I

admit and now I’m worried beyond belief Please tell me how to handle this in an

appropriate manner Thank You

Asked on May 11, 2016 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Contact the people cashing, depositing, etc. the checks. Explain the situation to them and ask that they show patience; if necessary, offer to execute a promissory note or other payment agreement, or try to come to a payment plan you can make. Also, if you can make any partial payment, do so. You can't avoid civil liability (e.g. being sued for the money) if you owe money and don't pay it--though the person you owe money to could voluntarily agree to enter into a payment plan or otherwise give you time to pay. But what you want to do is to avoid criminal liability (being charged) for passing bad checks. Criminal liability is based on having a criminal intent; therefore, you want to demonstrate that this was just an error of judgment and show that you are doing eveything you can to pay, in order to show that you did not have criminal intent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption