How canI get the property manager of a mobile home parkto close on mobile home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI get the property manager of a mobile home parkto close on mobile home?

My father passed away in 05/10. He left a mobile home titled in my name along with his. The home is located in a mobile home park. I was/am not listed on the contract with the park. We tried to sell it on our own, but because of a large oak tree on the property, the buyers reneged. The park is charging a $2000 fee to sell the home; there is now a contract on for $9000; $7000 is our profit. On 02/08/11, I received a call that there were interested buyers and I needed to receive and fax back the contract. I was also told that the closing should take place fairly quickly because they were already established owners in the park. The next day I had to drive there to sign another article. I had not heard from the property manager as of 02/25/11 so I called him and was told that the buyers had to leave the country for medical reasons. My husband called back on 2/28/11 and was told that all the paperwork has been received from the buyers and that it was on the owner’s desk awaiting approval. I have not heard from him since. I have also learned that the owners have since agreed to cut down the oak tree, the same tree that my father was told he would have to pay for himself if he wanted it down and the same tree that prevented the previous buyers from moving forward. Is there anything that I can do? I am told that the owners reside in another state and the property manager will not release any information to me. I might also add that I have paid the monthly rent every month since last May and have never been late. Charged 20% commission. 

Asked on March 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I really think that it may be time to get an attorney in all of this.  First to make sure that the title is good to transfer (did you need to probate your Father's estate) and then to make sure that you are protected in these situations.  A contract needs to have in it certain terms to make it enforceable against either party and an attorney will make sure that one party is not held on for months and months on a deal with no recourse.  The contract needs to be reviewed now and that will give you an idea on what your recourse will be.  Get help.  I can see that it has gone on too long for you.   Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption