How should we proceed if my fiancé’s employer has not paid her last paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should we proceed if my fiancé’s employer has not paid her last paycheck?

My fiance hasn’t been paid for her last week of work as a full-time manager. It’s been a month. We now live out of state and calls are avoided and promises have been made that

Asked on December 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In NY, you have to be paid by the next regular payday whether you quit, were fired or laid off. You can ask for your final check to be mailed. Since hse hasn;'t been paid  required, she can either file a wage claim with the state department of labor and/or file suit in small claims court for unpaid wages. First, however, she should send a letter to demand her final paycheck. Sometimes, that's enough to make an employer pay when they realize that a worker will fight for their pay. It is best to use Return Receipt Requested, so that she can prove that she sent it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption