If I want to keep maiden name on professional documents, canI justhyphenate and use both names?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to keep maiden name on professional documents, canI justhyphenate and use both names?

Asked on November 26, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

*Legal* documents--e.g. wills, mortgages, deeds, powers of attorney, advanced medical care directives, etc.--should be signed using your legal name (presumably your married name, from how you phrase you question). Other documents, including memos, correspondence, business cards, emails, etc. you may sign however you like.

Another option is to change your name again--there is no limit on how often you may do this--to either make you last name hyphenated or else to make your former maiden name you new legal middle name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption