What to o if my wife was rear-ended in my car and she’s not on my insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to o if my wife was rear-ended in my car and she’s not on my insurance?

My wife was stopped at a red light and was rear ended by a truck. The man admitted it was his fault and gave us his insurance info. Damage is estimated at $2,000 minimum and my wife is fine. She’s not on my policy but I told them I was married when they quoted me.

Asked on August 25, 2012 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would simply make a claim to your insurance carrier as well as the carrier for the person that struck your vehicle and hope that one or the other insurance policy picks up the repairs of the vehicle. Since your wife was rear ended and the driver of the car that struck yours admitted it was his fault, most likely his insurance carrier will pay for your vehicle's repairs. I suggest that you call your insurance agent right away and place your wife as an insured under the insurance policy of your vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption