If my wife left after 20 years and I have no retirement, am I entitled to part of her retirement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife left after 20 years and I have no retirement, am I entitled to part of her retirement?

There is property involved I had prior to marriage but owe more now than when we married. She is willing to sign the property over if I sign her retirement over. The house is mortgaged to the hilt. Will I loose my house if we go to court. What should I do?

Asked on September 1, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Nonmarital property is not included in the divorce proceedings.  However, if you made a mistake by giving her an interest in the property while you were married or allowed her to pay the mortgage or improve property, she might be entitled to a percentage of the value of the property.  If you are concerned about the property division, retain an attorney.  At the minimum, spend time and money by visiting an attorney during an office visit for a consultation.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption