What should we do if my wife just found out she was being sued for an auto accident that happened over 10 years ago when she was 16 years old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should we do if my wife just found out she was being sued for an auto accident that happened over 10 years ago when she was 16 years old?

We now live in another state.

Asked on May 27, 2014 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Depending on which state your wife was living in when the accident occurred, the statute of limitations may have expired.  Without knowing which state she was living in at the time of the accident, it is not possible to determine whether of not the statute of limitations has expired as it varies from state to state. 

If the statute of limitations has expired, that would provide a defense to the lawsuit filed against her and that lawsuit would be barred.

If the statute of limitations has not expired, the auto insurance company that she had at the time of the accident should provide her with an attorney at no cost to her, who will handle the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption