My wife is causing emotional distress to our minor daughters in Dundee, Oregon.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My wife is causing emotional distress to our minor daughters in Dundee, Oregon.

For the past 4 months or so my wife has been having her lover come over to our house and having sex with him. Our minor daughters have been told to go stay at a neighbor’s house while her lover is there…My daughters do not want to deal with her lovers and have expressed displeasure with her conduct… leaving them home alone for days on end without telling me she’s doing it.What can I do to get her out of the house and resume custody of my children?

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Although you do not state it I assume you are either divorced or in the process. Either way you should have an attorney who either is handling your divorce or did handle your divorce. Although your ex-wife would en entitled to be with whomever she chooses if it seems to be causing distress for the children that is an issue you may want to present to the court.

You should contact you attorney who handled or is handling the divorce and explain to them the situation. They will be able to point you in the right direction or handle the matter for you. Custody is never a totally done deal and if evidence is presented (testimony from the children, etc) that them being with their mother is detrimental the court has the right to make the appropriate changes

Because this can become a sticky situation thought you should speak to your attorney and let them help you with this matter


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption