My wife has a permanent resident green card, but is not a US citizen. We live in Wisconsin and want to travel to Europe next summer to visit our daughter. My wife was born in Mexico so is considered a Mexican citizen. The last time we went to the Mexic

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My wife has a permanent resident green card, but is not a US citizen. We live in Wisconsin and want to travel to Europe next summer to visit our daughter. My wife was born in Mexico so is considered a Mexican citizen. The last time we went to the Mexic

My wife has a permanent resident green card, but is not a U.S. citizen. We live in Wisconsin and want to travel to Europe next summer to visit our daughter. My wife was born in Mexico so is considered a Mexican citizen. The last time we went to the Mexican Consulate to renew her passport, she got a one time short term passport. That obviously has since expired and the consulate indicated in order to get a new passport she needs to verify her marriage to me for her name change but won’t accept our marriage license. They indicated they need an affidavit of our marriage. Do you know what this affidavit is and where we might get it?

Asked on September 27, 2017 under Immigration Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You need to find out what exactly this document needs to contain as I am unfamiliar with an affidavit of marriage.  It may just be a notarized/apostilled version of the marriage certificate that the consulate will accept for purposes of issuing a new passport.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption