What is out responsibility if my wife dinged someones door in a parking lot when the wind flung the door open?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is out responsibility if my wife dinged someones door in a parking lot when the wind flung the door open?

She and the owner of the other car exchanged information and we informed the lady of the car we hit that she needed to give us a few quotes on how much it would be to fix the car door. A week or so later she called us and let us know she already fixed the car and it was $600. For all we know she could have had her son’s company fix and overcharge us. I know she paid a lot more than she needed to and was wondering what I can do to get a fair price. Since she already paid for it am I even liable anymore?

Asked on June 12, 2014 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

She may certainly sue for any reasonable damages. If a s it is filed, she must show that you were negligent and thatshe incurred damages,  Only reasonable damages would be reimbursed and she would have to demonstrate those damages. She may certainly seek a judgment even though the vehcile was already repaired. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption