If my car was repossessed and I paid the money to reclaim it but the tow yard is closed for several days over the holidays, can I still be charged for the extra time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was repossessed and I paid the money to reclaim it but the tow yard is closed for several days over the holidays, can I still be charged for the extra time?

I immediately got my funds together and made a large payment that day, I also had the funds ready to pay for the day at the impound yard but unfortunately the impound yard was closed (2 days ago) and will continue to be closed for the next 3 days so I can’t pick it up pick up until then (even though I have fully paid my lienholder). Can the impound yard charge me for the extra 5 days they are forcing me to leave my vehicle with them? I feel as if they are forcing me to use their service longer than necessary.

Asked on December 26, 2014 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you didn't get to the tow yard in time to make the payment, then yes, the tow yard can charge you but it doesn't appear you have been charged yet. Try to talk to them and leave them a message and see if they would be willing to work with you.  If you feel they closed early on a day they should not have and deliberately failed to allow you to take your vehicle, file a complaint with your local prosecutor's office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption