If my stepfather recently inherited some land, is this recent inheritance considered a joint marital asset or is it considered his property alone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my stepfather recently inherited some land, is this recent inheritance considered a joint marital asset or is it considered his property alone?

He and my mom have been married for over 25 years.

Asked on January 1, 2016 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

CA is a community property state. However, an inheritance is not deemd to be part of the marital estate. it is the sole propety of the inheriting spouse. That having been said, if at some point this personal property should become "co-mingled" with the marital property, then it may be considered to be a community property asset.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption