If my spouse is about to be gifted millions during our divorce, do I have any rights to the money and can be used for our child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my spouse is about to be gifted millions during our divorce, do I have any rights to the money and can be used for our child?

Asked on May 13, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that when you say "gifted" you mean gifted by way of inheritance.  You would not be entitled to it either way even if you were not getting divorced as long as he kept it separate.  But, generally speaking, your children would benefit (and indirectly you as well) becuase it most likely can be used to determine his portion of child support and the amount.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption