Can police ask a minor to do undercover work without parental consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can police ask a minor to do undercover work without parental consent?

My son, 17, was pulled over with another friend who was driving. 3 bags of marijuana were found in a ditch. The officer told him that he would be looking at a felony because he is 17 and because there were 3 bags that gives them reason to accuse him of intent to sell. The officer said maybe he could do a deal where he could purchase drugs from 3 different people, 3 times. They have not even contacted me. I am his mother. I think that would be far to dangerous for my son and don’t even know that what they said is true. He has never had any other drugcharges. Should I speak with a criminal defense attorney? In Sauk County, WI.

Asked on September 19, 2010 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I would indeed speak with a criminal attorney in your area as soon as you can.  I agree that he is being placed in a position of danger and that he is being unduly influenced by the police officer for fear that if he does not participate he will be charged and convicted of a crime.  There seems no freedom here to choose to participate or not.  That does not sit right with me.  At 17 he could be charged as an adult in certain circumstances and you need to weigh all your options here.  And cover all bases from arrest to conviction to reduction of the offense to community service to expungement.  You need to be well informed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption