What to do if my son was involved in an auto accident and the police report shows he is at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son was involved in an auto accident and the police report shows he is at fault?

The insurance company sent him a letter under his name; $10,000 in damages from the other party. The auto insurer denied coverage for it was canceled due to non-pay of premium which I paid 2 days after the accident. My son is 17 years old, he has a driver’s license and his name is the designated driver on the policy. Can he be sued or can I take the responsibility for his action? Should I hire an attorney?

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should get an attorney. If the other driver does not have full coverage to pay for the damage then he or she will have to sue your son to get the damage paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption