My son was busted with possession of marijuana in his college dorm room. He was given a ticket and he confessed to smoking it. What do I do next?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My son was busted with possession of marijuana in his college dorm room. He was given a ticket and he confessed to smoking it. What do I do next?

Asked on April 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Different colleges handle this type of thing differently depending on how liberal a school it is.  It sounds like you son's school or someone in charge there takes this pretty seriously.  If your son was ticketed by a police officer, it is likely he must make an appearance in court.  Many first offense drug charges for marijuana result in a slap on the wrist, but some result in probation and community service.  If you can afford an attorney, ask the court for time to hire one at the first appearance.  If the court is asking for a plea, your son should not make a plea without first speaking to an attorney.  If you cannot afford to hire one, ask for a public defender.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption