Can court ordered restitution placed against a parent be put in a minor’s name once they become of age?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can court ordered restitution placed against a parent be put in a minor’s name once they become of age?

My son was 17 when he was arrested for grand theft auto. He was ordered to pay court costs and restitution. Because he was charged as a juvenile, that financial responsibility became mine and because I couldn’t afford to pay it my so my driver’s license has been suspended. Now that he is almost 21 years of age, is there a way for me to revert this financial responsibility back to him and have taken out of my name so that I can have my license reinstated?

Asked on November 26, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Possibly you can petition the court with repect to your son's juvenile arrest and conviction for grand theft auto where the restitution order pertains to you presently and not him where you will seek the restitution order be placed soley as your son's obligation now that he is an adult.

I would consult with a criminal defense attorney about your request to see what the chances of success are. From my experience, since the order arose as to your son when he was a minor applying to you for the restitution, the order would continue to apply to you after your son becomes an adult with little chance that the court will change what was made years ago.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption