What to do if my son’s father and I have a parenting plan in place however, he has a pending charge of domestic violence which appears to be being handled very lightly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son’s father and I have a parenting plan in place however, he has a pending charge of domestic violence which appears to be being handled very lightly?

I don’t believe my son’s father will hurt my son on purpose but he can not control himself when he gets angry and I’m concerned that my son may “be in the way” of one of his father’s fits. My son is to go back to his father tomorrow by the Parenting plan, and I dont feel that it is safe, yet no one will help me. I have already had a protection order but the commissioner dropped it as though my sons safety doesn’t matter. Can you please help me, I don’t know what else I can do?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given your concerns as to your son's safety when he is with his father I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to give you some more guidance as to possible edits and modifications to the parenting plan in place assuming the father is willing to sign a change to the document.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption