What happens ifI added my son to the deed of my home but have since remarried and he refuses to take his name off so that I can put my wife on?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens ifI added my son to the deed of my home but have since remarried and he refuses to take his name off so that I can put my wife on?

I am divorced from my son’s mom for 12 years and when I purchased a home 9 years ago I added my son to the deed (not on the note) in case something happens to me. I met a young lady 9 years ago and got married 3 years ago. When I refinaced 5 years ago I gave my son about $120,000 to buy his home. I spoke to him last year about refinancing again and that I would be removing him from the deed to add my wife’s name on it. He refused and has not returned my contact attempts since. What are my legal options.

Asked on August 2, 2011 New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When a person puts another person's name on a deed to real property and records the deed with the county recorder's office where the proerty is located as you did with your son, your conduct is considered a "gift" of the interest in the real property placed in your son's name.

A gift presented to the person who is to receive it cannot be taken back once given.

You cannot unilaterally remove your son's name from a recorded deed to your property. To remove your son's name from title to your home he needs to sign a deed releasing or granting his interests in it to you where his signature would be typically notarized. The deed would then be recorded.

It seems from what you have written, you gifted your son an interest in your home. If he does not want to give it back, your legal options seemingly do not exist.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption