If DCFS has recommended that my so go to foster care, what would happen if I took him and just didn’t return him from his visit to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If DCFS has recommended that my so go to foster care, what would happen if I took him and just didn’t return him from his visit to me?

My son is in foster care in another state due to his mother. It’s been 8 months and I have complied with DCFSd and they are going to reccomend that he stay in foster care rather than turn him over to me. I own my own buisness, have 3 other kids a wife and own my home.

Asked on September 3, 2012 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you do not simply not return your son after a visitation you have with him to the foster care program that he is in. The reason is that since your son is in a foster care program and you do not return him to it, then very likely you will be in violation of the placement order of the child into foster care where there could be negative results under the law to you.

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney instead to see what can be done to have your son released out of foster care and inti your charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption