If my son destroyed the school van seats and seatbelts while under the supervision of the driver’s aide, is it my responsibility to pay damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son destroyed the school van seats and seatbelts while under the supervision of the driver’s aide, is it my responsibility to pay damages?

We received an estimate in the mail stating that our son had damaged a van seat and seat belt to the tune of $584. Is this our responsibility even though he was not under our care at the time of the incident

Asked on April 13, 2016 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is your responsibility, even if he was not under your care or direct supervison at the time. Parents and legal guardians are financially responsible (liable) the deliberate/intentional or negligent (unreasonably careless) acts of their minor children, even if there were other adults present who were or could have been supervising the children. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption