What to do if my sister is the administrator to my father’s estate and now that the estate is closed she refuses contact about my share?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my sister is the administrator to my father’s estate and now that the estate is closed she refuses contact about my share?

Is there any legal action I can take? There was no Will.

Asked on September 5, 2013 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the estate is closed, she should have given the court a final accounting, spelling out exactly what your share was. You should be able to get a copy of the accounting from the probate court clerk, if you don't already have one. The accounting might answer your questions. And if it doesn't, you might get a better response from your sister by asking specific questions from the accounting than you do by just asking "about my share." 

If you did not receive something that the accounting says you should have, you might be able to reopen the estate or sue your sister for breach of fiduciary duty. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption