If my sister and I own a house, what is the easiest way that I can give her my half?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister and I own a house, what is the easiest way that I can give her my half?

Asked on March 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can release your entire interest in the property and transfer it to your sister by a quitclaim deed.  A quitclaim deed releases your interest, right, title to the property.  You and your sister should appear before a notary.  The quitclaim deed needs to be signed in the presence of a notary and then needs to be recorded.  Recorded means filed with the County Recorder's Office.

The quitclaim deed would say, I, ___________ (your name) hereby convey my entire right, title, and interest in the property described as (address) via this quitclaim deed to _________ (your sister's name).

**************************************

The above document needs to be signed and dated in the presence of a notary and then recorded with the County Recorder's Office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption