If I’m working on a website that aggregates fishing reports in a single place and works by crawling the internet for reports/pictures in those reports, am I able to display the reports/pictures?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m working on a website that aggregates fishing reports in a single place and works by crawling the internet for reports/pictures in those reports, am I able to display the reports/pictures?

Will be infringing on any copyrights?

Asked on December 7, 2015 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't display other's reports or their photographs/pictures/graphics without their permission without violating copyright: copyright prevents anyone from using another's original textual or graphic materials without permission (which generally means without payment). You *can* create your own report, even if the basis of the report are others' reports, since copyright doesn't protect information per se, but only the expression of that information (e.g. the sentences, graphs, etc. used to convey it), but you would have to do research and write/illustrate your own report, rather than automatically picking up content from others.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption