If my property sustained major damages because of botched roofing job, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my property sustained major damages because of botched roofing job, what are my rights?

The construction company, contractor that I hired to repair my roof, was unable to finish the job in one day, they covered the unfinished area, approximately 1/2 of my roof with a tarp that was blown up later during the night’s rainstorm. I sustained thousands of dollars of damage to 3 rooms in my house as well as the basement ceiling. The contractor said they’d repair the damages as no cost to me after finishing the roof; however, 3 months later, there is still shingle debris in my yard and the rooms in my home are still damaged. There has been no effort to repair anything. The contractor is trying to avoid repairing the damage. What can I do? 

Asked on September 24, 2010 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You could look into bringing a lawsuit against the contractor. If the contractor was negligent--e.g. careless in how they covered the unfinished area--and/or violated a contract or agreement--e.g. an agreemnent that they would repair the damages at no cost, presumably in exchange for you not suing them--you may be able to now bring a lawsuit on either tort (negligence) and/or breach of contract grounds. On the facts you state, it would be worthwhile consulting with an attorney, who can evaluate the situation in depth and let you know if you do have a claim, what it might be worth, how long you have to pursue it (there's a time limit on how long to sue) and what  it might cost to pursue, so you can make a decision as to what to do. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption