What to do if my podiatrist’s office waited to bill my insurance until after I had ended my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my podiatrist’s office waited to bill my insurance until after I had ended my job?

Which also meant that my insurance associated with that job was no longer active. When I went for the appointment, I notified the podiatrist’s office of the deadline and the necessity of billing my insurance before I agreed to the services they provided. They are demanding I pay. Do I have any legal recourse?

Asked on March 11, 2015 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your health insurer should still be liable IF the procedure was done while you were insured--the issue is the date of the medical care, not the date the bill was sent out. You should make sure they included the correct care date on the claim and then contact your insurer to make sure they know that the care was rendered while you were still employed and covered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption