What can I do to save my home and business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to save my home and business?

My parents have 12 acres of land and 20 years ago they allowed me to build my house and an auto shop business which has been my sole livelihood. I built my house, 3 large workshops, approximately 200× 100, to fix and paint cars. It was understood that the property would be mine, but never put in a writing. My father died 3 years ago and everything was left to my mother. Now my mother wants to sell the property. The land deed is in her name and she believes this entitles her to sell the land and my shop excluding me from any proceeds. I thought if I incorporated my business into a partnership it might help.

Asked on December 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about you are in a difficult situation since title is not in your name to the property and you have built upon it with your perents' knowledge and permission thus improving the property's value. I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney to see what you legal recourse is with respect to placing an equitable lien on the property subject to a legal action against your mother.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption