Can16 year old mother get married without parental consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can16 year old mother get married without parental consent?

My niece is 15 and pregnant. She will be 16 when the baby is born. I believe she will try to get married after the birth without parental consent. Is this possible?

Asked on January 29, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Th question that you are really asking here is if having a child in any way emancipates you or takes you out of the requirements for mariage under your state law (which I am assuming is 16 but only with parental consent)? The answeris no, having a child at 15 or 16 or even 17 does not effect the fact that you are stilla child and your parents are still responsible for you and can determine this issue.  So if they arenot giving consent she can not matrry if it is required. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption