My new supevisor is forcing me to accept a new schedule change after I worked the one I have for 4yrs.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My new supevisor is forcing me to accept a new schedule change after I worked the one I have for 4yrs.

A Latino Male worked with the company for 13years. Decided he doesn’t want Saturdays anymore. The new supevisors are friends with him and gave it to him. Promoted an new African American woman that is a friend of hers. Decided that she was didn’t want her working alone. She wants to change my schedule to work alone with her when she accepted the shift as a loner. With out meeting with us and discussing how this would effect us individual. I feel my rights are being infringed upon.

Asked on April 23, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There are "moral" rights and legal rights. Morally, you may be correct: it may well be unfair to do this to you. Legally, unfortunately, you are wrong: no legal right of yours is being infringed. An employee has no right to select his or her shift or work hours--it's all up to the employer. The employer has no obligation to consult with the employee, to take his/her needs or desires into account, or seek his/her consent to a shift change--the employer can simply order the change. And employers are free to treat employees differently, such as to let an employee who is a friend pick his shift put not let another employee do the same. What you describe is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption