What action do I take if my name was on a title but my signature was forged and my vehicle was traded in at dealership so that my spouse could purchase their own vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What action do I take if my name was on a title but my signature was forged and my vehicle was traded in at dealership so that my spouse could purchase their own vehicle?

Asked on February 24, 2014 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your spouse and the dealership for fraud.  Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the value of your vehicle.  The forged title is fraud in the execution.

Fraud is both civil and criminal.  The civil case (lawsuit) is separate from the criminal case.  In addition to criminal charges of fraud, there would also be criminal charges of forgery.  Contact the district attorney's office regarding the criminal case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption