What the process to expunge, seal or reduce a felony conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What the process to expunge, seal or reduce a felony conviction?

I was convicted of a Class E felony for drug possession (marijuana). I was arrested in one state but moved to another for probation (which I completed). Everything went through the state in which I was arressted for restitution. The incident occurred 26 onths ago and I was sentenced 11 months later. Who would I contact to start the process of expungement – would it be the stae in which I was arressted or the state in which I completed my probation? Also, what role would the death of my sentencing judge play in all of this?

Asked on March 21, 2013 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First of all, the death of your sentencing judge would play no role whatsoever in your situation. As for which state in which to petition for an expungememnt, it would be in the state in which you were convicted (not in the state where your probtion was served).

As for the expungment process, some offenses cannot be expunged or can be expunged but only after a certain period of time has elapsed after the conviction; all of this varies from state-to-state. If you google your state's name and the word expungment, you should be able to obtain the information that you need to proceed with the process. However, trying to expunge a conviction can be a tedious and time-consuming task, so while you can petition for an expungement yourself, you may want to hire a criminal law attorney to do it for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption