What to do if my mother was guardian litem in a trust account for my sisters and myself but we do not know where the acounts are?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mother was guardian litem in a trust account for my sisters and myself but we do not know where the acounts are?

She is not telling us.

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your mother is the guardian ad litem for a trust account for you and your sisters where she refuses to advise you where the accounts are, she is obligated to do so under the laws of all states in this country since she is your and your sisters' fiduciary.

If she refuses to discuss the whereabouts and amounts of the acounts in your and your sisters' favor, you will need to consult with a Wills and trust attorney about the situation and the legal options for you all to get the information that you are entitled to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption