What are a Trustee’s rights and responsibilities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a Trustee’s rights and responsibilities?

My mother passed away 2 years ago leaving my older sister in charge (Trustee)as far as the properties and other assets that she owned. I lived in one of the properties that she owned due to my unemployment status. A couple of months later, my sister sent me a check stating it was from the property sale which was a lot less than what I was entitled to receive. She mentioned that I already advanced a large portion of the amount for the living expenses. I notice she hired a real state agency for the property sale. She has not or will not tell me or show me any transaction record at all. According to trust copy, it does not state she has rights to handle the whole process the way she did.

Asked on June 27, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under California law (Its Probate Code) your sister as the trustee under your mother's trust has the utmost duty of good faith, honesty, and trust as to you and an obligation to provide you with a written accounting and all back up documentation within a resaonable time period when asked by you. It appears that she has not done so. I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney to see what your legal options are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption