What to do if the wrong Social Security number is being used for an estatebeneficiary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the wrong Social Security number is being used for an estatebeneficiary?

My mother passed away in 12/10. Her power of attorney has used a SSN from my youth. I acquired my own SSN when I was a teenager.I am not inheriting from her because the wrong SSN is being used. What can I do?

Asked on March 16, 2011 under Estate Planning, Delaware

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am a little confused by your question.  First of all I am so sorry for your loss.  So you technically have two social security numbers?  That is the bottom line here?  Then that needs to be rectified and I am sure that you can do so by having an attorney prepare an affidavit explaining the matter in detail.  But I would consult with the attorney before hand as to the ramifications of same and in helping you make sure that only one is assigned to you legally.  I don't understand what you mean by her POA using the SS number from your youth.  Do you mean to identify you?  A Power of Attorney dies with the person for whom t is executed so we need not worry about that now.  Speak with a lawyer in your area,.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption