If my mother passed away 2 years ago and family member used her credit cards after she died, how canI get a credit report tocheck on this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother passed away 2 years ago and family member used her credit cards after she died, how canI get a credit report tocheck on this?

I know this because I was an authorized user on one of the cards and not sure if I will make a police report yet want to know other info first.

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Hawaii

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The best way to get the information that you desire concerning the use of your mother's credit cards by a family member post her passing is to have her Estate's representative contact the credit card company seeking copies of all monthly statements on these credit cards post her passing.

Once the monthly statements are received post death, you should then have the needed information for what you may want to do concerning the unauthorized used of these credit cards.

The other option is simply to request a copy of a credit report on your mother from a company that provides such for consumers. Any delinquent payments and the time period for such should show up on the report ordered and paid for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption