What to do if my mother filed for bankruptcy and medical bills I accrued as a kid got transferred to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mother filed for bankruptcy and medical bills I accrued as a kid got transferred to me?

All of the bills were from visits I had made but they were billed to my mom since I was still in school and technically in her care. Some or all of the visits may have been made when I was 18. However I never signed for them but I was held responsible for them after her bankruptcy a few years ago. They even had captured money out of my bank account a few times causing debt issues I wouldn’t have had. Something seems pretty wrong to me. I never got any notices or anything. The only reason I found out it was them was cause I had to go to the clinic one time and was informed that I had more yet to pay.

Asked on July 22, 2011 Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It sounds that there may be a judgment against you for these medical bills if money was taken out of one of your bank accounts causing problems. You need to contact the company that is claiming that you owe money for medical bills and ask for copies of all medical bills, invoices and judgments against you.

Carefully review what is received. Did you have medical insurance at the time the bills were incurred.

Minor children can be held responsible in the end for services rendered for them in certain circumstances. Most States deem someone 18 years or older an adult.

If you do not receive the requested paperwork, you should consult with a debt collection lawyer. It seems that the obligation claimed owed by you is as an adult based upon the substance of your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption