If my mother died and left everything she owned to me, can my siblings stop me from inheriting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother died and left everything she owned to me, can my siblings stop me from inheriting?

I have a brother and 2 sisters.

Asked on June 23, 2014 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I am assuming that you mean that your Mother left you everything in her Will, correct? Generally speaking, you can disinherit your children.  It has to be done properly with certain wording.  If not, then it could be challenged.  They could challenge it anyway but succeeding in the challenge is the issue. Also, if they suspect undue influence then it could also be challenged.  Seek legal help. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption