If my mother and I co-invented a product and the profits are not being shared equally, how wouldI go about suing her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother and I co-invented a product and the profits are not being shared equally, how wouldI go about suing her?

We are co-inventors on the patent and we had a oral agreement that the profits would she shared equally. With help from my parent’s business, the item has a licensing deal and is making a lot of money. My parents are now only giving me 30% of the profits and I have no control since the checks are being sent to them. How would I go about suing them since I am only 16?

Asked on February 1, 2011 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that you know that this is not the best of situations here.  But I think that your best bet would be to consult with an attorney about what is needed to represent your interests.  The problem is - obviously - that you are a minor and your parents are your legal guardians.  This matter may come to a head on many different levels in that you may have to attack that issue as well in order to deal with the business issue.  Do you have an adult that you can go to for help here?  The attorney that did the patent represented both of you so he or she has to remain neutral. You know that oral agreements are not as good as written agreements but one would not think that their parents would do anything against their interest.  Get some help and good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption