Can I really be sued 3 months after my employment ended for something not turning over passwords that I don’t remember?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I really be sued 3 months after my employment ended for something not turning over passwords that I don’t remember?

My job was eliminated due to organizational restructuring about 3 months ago. I was given a nice severance package but when I was informed I was given 20 minutes to clean out my office of 13 years. New Link Destination
day I received a certified letter stating that I had refused to turn over passwords and threatening if I didn’t turn over passwords to network equipment they would take all legal remedies available at law. This is the first time I have been contacted. I never refused. I was able to find employment immediately and have been focused on my new career. I honestly and truly don’t have the passwords written down and honestly don’t remember.

Asked on August 1, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

IF you were the only one with the passwords so that your failure to turn them over causes your employer to incur some otherwise necessary costs or expenses, like paying IT consultants to figure out how to gain access, then they could potentially hold you liable for those costs caused  by your negligence, or carelessness, not writing them down, not turning them over, etc. So yes there are circumstances under which you could be sued 3 months after the fact for this.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption