If I was fired from my job because they had to send someone to re-do my job, shouldn’t I be paid for the entire time that I worked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was fired from my job because they had to send someone to re-do my job, shouldn’t I be paid for the entire time that I worked?

They told me that I would still be getting paid for the hours I worked but that was it. They said that I would be receiving my check in a week or up to 10 business days but it has been 20 days since. I texted them about 2 days ago asking when I will be getting my check and they told me that they would only be paying me for 1.5 hours when I worked 5 hours because they claim I didn’t do my job correctly. Is this legal? Is there anything that I can do?

Asked on September 21, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not not legal. An employee must be paid for all hours worked, even if the work was done badly or wrong and even if the employee was fired due to it. If they won't pay you the full amount, you could sue them, such as in small claims court, for the extra money of course, it might not be economically worthwhile to do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption